BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH
[…] While we might interpret that section to supercede RCW 36.70A.330(2), the .302(6) provision is more in the nature of a motion for reconsideration after issuance of the FDO. Section .330(2) deals with a motion filed after a response to the determination of invalidity has been concluded. An expeditious hearing and a 30-day order issuance would have been better for all parties, and for us, in this particular case.
We turn to the issues decided in this order. RCW 36.70A.320(4) states that San Juan County has the burden of showing that the action it took in response to the determination of invalidity "will no longer substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter .." Since the enactment of Laws 1997, c. 429. A local government is no longer required to demonstrate compliance with the Growth Management Act (GMA, Act) before invalidity is rescinded.