BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH
[…] However, the County took additional action to allow rural residential clusters under UDC 6.21, exempted tenant-in-common properties under UDC 3.2.4e, and redesignated approximately 1,000 acres of resource lands to either a lower density ARL from FRL or a 5-acre rural designation from ARL. The County conceded that in adopting the redesignations it did not use the process provided for in its DR at UDC 9.3. Rather the County claimed that it had authority to circumvent the adopted redesignation process because it was in response to the FDO under RCW 36.70A.130(2)(b).
The Countys reliance on the .130(2)(b) provision "to resolve an appeal of a comprehensive plan filed with a Growth Management Hearings Board or with the court" is misplaced. The resource land redesignations were not part of the noncompliance and/or invalidity provisions of the FDO. In fact, at p. 9 of the FDO, we specifically held that resource land designations were not part of the issues presented in this case.