BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH
[…] We noted that once the October 16, 2000, remand period had expired, we would fix a time for a compliance hearing.
On October 16, 2000, the County filed a "motion to rescind findings of invalidity" and a "motion to find compliance" based on the 2000 amendments. On October 17, 2000, we set a hearing date of November 14, 2000. We required briefing from those parties opposing the Countys position by October 27, 2000, and responses by the County and its supporters by November 9, 2000.
The County recognized that as to recision of invalidity it had the burden of proof under RCW 36.70A.320(4) to demonstrate that the "ordinances it enacted in response to the determination of invalidity will no longer substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter " San Juan County suggested that the full compliance hearing be held at a later date and the November 14, 2000, hearing be limited to the recision of invalidity motion involving a "facial review of the Countys actions to determine if they are a valid, good faith attempt to comply."