BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH
[…] Section 2.1.C of San Juan Countys CP states that:
[i]n response to an order from the [WWGMHB], this Plan establishes rural densities that allow fewer dwelling units than permitted by the 1979 plan in a number of areas.
According to Wells, the provisions enacted by San Juan County in response to the order of invalidity, specifically the newly established densities in the rural district and resource lands, invoke the burden-shifting provision of RCW 36.70A.320(4)pursuant to which the County "has the burden of demonstrating that [they] will no longer substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter under the standard in RCW 36.70A.302(1). The latter section establishes as a measure that the continued validity of part or parts of the plan would substantially interfere with the goals of the Act.
Invalidity is continued, broadened or rescinded after a hearing on compliance. In Friends of Skagit County v.