BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH
[…] The County does not know how much development is potential in the rural element nor what the average rural parcel size will be. State law requirements have not been met for providing a rational basis for directing development patterns and accommodating change based on designation of lands and evaluation of impacts. RCW 43.21C.020(2)(c), (f) and 36.70A.
RCW 43.21C.030(2)(a) requires that "counties shall (u)tilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an impact on man's environment."
Without adequate analysis to set rational policy planning occurs by default. Taking the path of least resistance - to minimize downzoning - to determine the scope and amount of development not only in the rural element but in the entire planning scheme, is arbitrary.