BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH
[…] RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c) requires measures that apply to all rural development in order to "protect the rural character of the area" by (1) containing or controlling rural development; and (2) assuring visual compatibility; and (3) reducing inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling low-density development in the rural area; and (4) protecting critical areas and surface water and (5) protecting against conflicts with the use of resource lands designated under .170.
RCW 36.70A.030(15) defines the term rural character as a pattern of land use and development "in which open space, the natural landscape and vegetation predominate over the built environment. . .that provide visual landscapes that are traditionally found in rural areas. . .that are compatible with the use of the land by wildlife and for fish and wildlife habitat; that reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development; that generally do not require the extension of urban governmental services; and that are consistent with the protection of natural surface water flows and ground water and surface water recharge and discharge areas.
The density designations in the CP permit subdivision such that rural and resource lands together will have an average parcel size of 6.26 acres and the average parcel size in the rural designations will, in all likelihood, be between 3.7 and 4.6 acres in size.
There is no analysis in the record that this parcel pattern adequately protects rural character and the traditional visual rural landscape, that it constitutes a landscape pattern compatible with the use of the land by wildlife and for fish and wildlife habitat, that this will reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land to sprawling development, as required by the Act. These parcel sizes were not elicited in the process during remand ; the impacts can scarcely have been considered. Analysis of the local circumstances is essential to craft a plan to protect the unique qualities and characteristics of place.