BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH MANAGEMENT
[…] GMA is focussed on two significant goals: concentrate development in urban areas and reduce sprawl in rural areas. Preservation of rural character is a critical component of this latter goal. Rural character is powerfully influenced by variety of landscapes and a sense of randomness, as contrasted with uniformity, in the size and location of structures within a visual environment that is largely vegetative (i.e., not man-made). This in turn may be approximated by the requirement that the rural part of a county have a variety of rural densities.

SJC is thus held to RCW 36.70A.070(5)(b), which states:

The rural element shall permit rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas. The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses...

The FDO reminds us that:

Because almost none of the rural designations are truly rural and in many cases constitute urban growth, we find that the density allowances on any and all of the rural zoning classifications fail to comply with the GMA. (FDO.8.23) to (FDO.9.1)

In response to the FDO, the legislative findings in Resolution 103-2000 quietly inform us of the extent of downzoning performed by SJC:

b. The Land Use Element and the Official Maps of the CP have identified a Rural Residential designation which includes some areas where land has been subdivided and developed to densities greater than generally accepted rural densities. By the official maps adopted by this action, the residential density designations of these areas have been changed to prohibit further subdivision for densities of greater than one dwelling unit per five acres except in designated areas of more intensive rural development. pg 8 [244500]

[and further:]