BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH MANAGEMENT
[…] My point is simple: except for a brief mention in the Dec 3, 1999 memo of the FDO’s finding regarding the consistency issue vis-á-vis the Vision Statement, the record during the remand period, save 2 references by the Planning Commision supporting this Brief, is devoid of the phrase "Vision Statement ", much less any discussion of the Vision Statement's importance or relevance. Certainly no work was produced by County staff evidencing an effort to harmonize the Vision Statement and the densities inherent in the OM pursuant to RCW 36.70A.070(5)(a), which states:

"Because circumstances vary from county to county, in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of this chapter."

Notwithstanding the demonstrated lack of material in the record, Resolution 103-2000 asserts:

Neither population numbers nor population density alone determines the achievement or failure to realize the vision of any community.