BEFORE THE WESTERN WASHINGTON GROWTH MANAGEMENT
[…] See Official Maps to find 1 du/2 acre densities abutting activity centers such as Eastsound Village, Orcas Village, and Deer Harbor. Petitioner pleads, however the Board may find regarding Friday Harbor and Pear Point/Turn Point, that the Board apply its decision to all other areas in SJC where urban sprawl densities abut activity centers.

11. Respondent notes that the Act provides "local governments the ability to consider local circumstances and use their discretion in planning for growth". (SJC Brief pg. 24, line 4)

 

11.1 RCW 36.70A.070(5)(a) provides that "Because circumstances vary from county to county, in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of this chapter. Respondent has not "shown its work". A mere statement of reasons or supposed reasons is not sufficient to meet this requirement of GMA; there must be evidence in the record for the plan to be upheld. (Sky Valley, # 95-3-0068c).